Athletics

Hall of Fame

Congratulations 2018 Inductees!

To learn more about the 2018 Hall of Fame inductees, please enjoy the videos below.

List of 16 items.

  • 2018

    Kevin Darby '88
    Christopher Clark '93
    Patrick Ryan '93
    Eric Cavosie '98

    1967-68 Varsity Swimming Team
    1992-93 Varstiy Football Team
  • 2017

    Malik Nichols ’97
    David Holloway ’02
    Adam Goold ’92
    Karl Sacco ’92
    William A. Parks ’62
    Coach Joseph Sacco P’92
    Alic Scott ’92

    1967 Tennis Team
    1991 Soccer Team
    1996 Soccer Team
     
  • 2016

    Richard Smith ’51
    Dr. Robert Brenner ’56
    Keith Darby ’91
    David Tessitore ’91
    Michael-John DePalma, PhD ’96
    Seth DiNola ’01
    Tim Flynn '01
    Dan Olson ’01

    1960 Football Team
    1990 Soccer Team

     
  • 2015

    Warren Witherell ’52 (posthumously)
    Alan W. MacMurray ’75
    Robert F. Marks ’75
    Darrin Vincent ’90
    Thomas A. Roman ’00

    1989-1990 Hockey
  • 2014

    Headmaster Harry E.P. Meishlan
    Alton Steiner ’54
    Richard Weiss ’64
    Jeff rey Underhill ’74
    Chandler Stimmel ’74
    Kevin Leveille ’99
    Michael Leveille ’04

    1958-1959 Hockey Team 
    1964 Baseball Team
    1997-1998 Hockey Team
  • 2013

    Dr. John S. Van Orden ’63
    Samuel H. Kauff mann ’68
    John A. Diamond ’78
    Dr. James V. Puleo II ’83
    Kernan V. Oberting ’87

    1962-63 Varsity Football Team
  • 2012

    Ralph Knowles, Coach’s Award
    Peter McCarthy ’35
    Cornelius Murray ’62
    Tony Gorman ’67
    Byron Barnes ’72
    Makey Towne ’77
    Dan Lende ’87
    Jonathan Catlett ’97

    1981 Football Team
  • 2011

    Vince Zabinski, Coach’s Award
    John Anderson ’61
    Henry J. Haase Jr. ’61
    Louis J. Cioffi III ’71
    Douglas C. Matney ’71
    Peter Mertz ’71
    Bill Tanner ’71
    Charles Matthews ’86
    Blaine LeGere ’91

    1991 Varsity Hockey Team
  • 2010

    David Rider ’73, Coach’s Award
    John Hawn ’44
    Findley Meislahn ’60
    George Chelius ’63
    Bruce William DiStefano ’70
    Craig Jenkins ’70
    William Knauf ’70
    Dimitri Yavis ’85

    1984-85 Varsity Basketball Team
  • 2009

    Jim Poole ’68, Coach’s Award
    Stephen Gunther ’59
    Archie Coupe ’64
    Richard Mertz ’69
    David Steck ’79
    Frank O’Brien ’84

    1983 Varsity Hockey Team
  • 2008

    Peter Dorwaldt ’58, Coach’s Award
    Charles L.P. Townsend ’27
    William Cross ’58
    Peter O’Keeff e ’68
    David Parry ’73
    Peter Jude Campito ’78

    1957-58 Varsity Football Team
    1958 Varsity Baseball Team
  • 2007

    David Martin ’61, Coach’s Award
    Marvin Harold Anderson Jr. ’50
    Jon Timmond Anderson ’51
    Dalton Stuart Marks ’57
    Bruce Gordon Kauff mann ’67
    Robert S.D. Higgins, MD ’77

    1966-67 Swim Team
    1976-77 Football Team
  • 2006

    Alfred Sabisch, Coach’s Award
    Obed Finch Slingerland ’38
    Charles H. Andros, Jr. ’41
    Kenneth Joel Lyons ’56
    Charles Cole Wing, Jr. ’56
    Clyde Woodrow Rea, Jr. ’66
    James Leo Muhlfelder ’66
    David Paul Reed ’81
    Keenan Rance Sephus Nix ’81

    1965-1966 Football Team
    1975-1976 Football Team
    1980-1981 Football Team
  • 2005

    Robert Olcott II ’44, Coach’s Award
    Marshall S. Hannock ’37
    E. Wayne Wilkins, MD ’37
    James H. Scholtz ’45
    Bruce Cameron ’55
    Peter T. Kirsch, MD ’55
    RADM (ret) H. James T. Sears, MD ’55
    Alan E. Steiner ’55
    John A. Titus ’55
    Paul R. Engster ’65
    Robert J. Quillinan ’65
    John B. Waldman, MD ’65
    Michael J. Criscione ’80
    E. Wayne Harbinger,’55, Service Award

    1942-1943 Football Team
    1964-1965 Football
  • 2004

    Ernest Steck H’77, Coach’s Award
    Albert Hessberg II ’34
    William D. Dearstyne, Jr. ’58
    Coach Ernest D. Steck H’63,’77
    Rick A. Bernardo ’82

    1983 Varsity Baseball Team
  • 2003

    William Country Morris
    Austin A. Woodward ’43
    Mark S. Verstandig ’83
    Craig A. Darby ’91

    1970 Varsity Football Team

List of 8 items.

  • 2018

    Kimberly Reed Ortale-Coluccio '85
    Kimberly Darnall Robben '87
    Christina Alphonso Lewis '91
    Naomi Krakower Storch '03
    Ellen DiStefano '08
     
  • 2017

    Caroline Gersuk '10
    Alexis Casano-Antonellis '96
    Carol Conners O'Brien ’51 P’77, ’79,’80,’88, GP’04,’18,’19,’21,’24,’25
    Mary "Trudy" Thorstensen O'Connell '64
    Coach Linda Michele
  • 2016

    Colleen Werther '07
    Angela Marathakis
    Coach Greg Giombetti '89, P'25
  • 2015

    Laura Kathleen Peck Hollander '88
    Sandra Silverstein Russian '56
    Nicole Borisenok '08
    Gertrude Hallenbeck Cashvan '38

    2005 Lacrosse Team
  • 2013

    Jo Ellen Marshall '57
    Margaret Lamar King '65
    Elizabeth Hemstead H'67
    Lisa Boyagian Giombetti '90
    Kara DePaula Lynch '97
    Suzanne Aronowitz '00
    Katalin Toth P'73, '79, '81
  • 2012

    Joan Diekman Albright '49
    Cathy Rosenblatt Teitelbaum '65
    Stephanie Murray Tefel '92
    Gina Riitano '00
    McKenzie Nicholson Fruewirth '00
  • 2011

    Caryl Newhof '44
    Kathleen Murphy '78
    Sara Donnaruma Howard '94
    Kate Riitano McLaughlin '95
    Jessica DeRosa Davos '98
    Stephanie Finn '05
  • 2010

    Ruth Miner '11
    Marion Mooers Tietz Lamar '47
    Jennifer Riitan Levy '93
    Carrie Boldub '95
    Ashley Gersuk '01

    1995 Lacrosse Team

The Albany Academy

Albany Academy for Girls

Schellenberger Alumni/ae Center